Accident Summary Nr: 170872956 - Employee injured in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111954376 | 04/02/1998 | 1795 | 0 | R.C. Patterson |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling the roof of a metal warehouse. He was taking off the steel skin, moving the pieces to the edge of the roof, and then dropping them to the ground. Employee #1 was working near one of the many fiberglass skylights when he stepped through one of them and fell approximately 28 ft to the floor. He sustained serious injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1's view may have been blocked by his carrying the metal pieces.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 111954376 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |