Accident Summary Nr: 170872683 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125774620 | 03/18/1997 | 1541 | 0 | Kraft Foods Inc Dba Knudsen Creamery |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a plate in the middle of a warehouse aisle when he was struck by a forklift carrying a double-stacked pallet. Employee #1 became caught between the forklift and the pallet he was unloading, fracturing his right lower leg. The forklift driver said he did not see Employee #1 because the pallet he was carrying obscured his forward vision.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125774620 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |