Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 170871917 - Employee burned when tool contacts busbar in electric panel
Accident Summary Nr: 170871917 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/28/2001
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 125808758 | 12/31/2001 | 1731 | 238210 | Vanden Bos Electric Inc. |
Abstract:
On December 28, 2001, Employee #1, of Vanden Bos Electric, Inc., was installing an electrical breaker in a 480-volt panel for a new classroom at Foothill Junior High School in Sacramento, CA. He was using a pair of pliers to reach into the panel to grab the new wire when the pliers contacted the main busbar. Employee #1 suffered second-degree electrical burns to his face and was temporarily blinded. He was transported by the local fire department to the UC-Davis Medical Center for treatment.
Keywords:
BURN, EYE, INSTALLING, INSULATED TOOL, STRUCK AGAINST, BUSBAR, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, HAND TOOL, FACE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
2 |
8 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
125808758 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Electricians |