Accident Summary Nr: 170871073 - Employee Killed in Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125790386 | 09/18/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Arabis Inc. |
Abstract: On August 27, 2001, Employee #1, an electrician for Arabis Incorporated was working on a custom built single residence home. He arrived at the job site around 8:00 a.m. and began working on the northern part of the home. He was making plans for installing the electrical wiring in the home. At around 8:15 a.m., Employee #1 walked over to the southern part of the home and began to climb the ladder to go talk to the framers who were building the rafters on that section of the house. As Employee #1 climbed the 10 foot metal ladder, he fell from the fourth step. He fell 3 feet, 9 inches to the ground to the dirt and concrete. There was no evidence that Employee #1 was using any tools, carrying anything, or that he slipped due to water. He simply fell for unknown reasons. He sustained a broken jaw and leg and was transported to U.C. Davis Medical Center where he died four days later due to complications from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125790386 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |