Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170870851 - Employee Falls From Dumpster

Accident: 170870851 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/12/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12015499203/22/20021741B & C Masonry

On March 12, 2002, Employee #1 was standing on the corner of a trash dumpster. He lost his footing and fell 6 feet, fracturing his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a concussion and a skull fracture.

Keywords: fracture, head, dump truck, fall, concussion, lost balance
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 120154992 Hospitalized injury Concussion Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices FallDist:
FallHt:8
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
FatCause: Fall from/with ladder