Accident Summary Nr: 170870679 - Employee Injured in Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125790428 | 10/04/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Erickson Carpentry |
Abstract: On August 28, 2001, Employee #1 of Erickson Carpentry Constructors was injured on a construction site of a single family home development. He was sheeting the second story floor with plywood and left a sheet over hang the side of the rim joist. He tack nailed the piece in place with two nails and proceeded to mark the sheet to be cut. When he stepped on the over hanging sheet, it pulled from its nails causing him to fall off the side of the building. Employee #1 fell on the staircase leading to the second floor. The floor height was nine feet and the fall to the staircase was six feet. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and was hospitalized for two weeks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125790428 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |