Accident Summary Nr: 170870430 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Broken Guy
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119980449 | 08/27/2001 | 0721 | 0 | Wm Boos & Co Inc |
Abstract: An employee was operating a Caterpillar tractor to remove old orange trees. The front bucket on the Caterpillar broke a guy for a dead-end utility pole that supported an overhead power line. When the guy broke, it flew upward approximately 7.3 meters, draping over the power line and hanging near ground level. The employee dismounted his tractor and grabbed the guy to move it away. He was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119980449 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |