Accident Summary Nr: 170869705 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170869705 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12586113803/27/200079990Griggs Golf Enterprises

Abstract: A driving range attendant was changing fluorescent light bulbs in ceiling fixtures at a two-story driving range. He was working from a 2.4-meter stepladder, and the fixtures were 3.2 meters above the floor. Wire screen cages protected the 2.4-meter-long bulbs. As he was inserting a new light bulb into a fixture, he received an electric shock when his finger contacted the connecting pins on the end of the light bulb. The electric shock caused him to fall back off the ladder. He landed on top of a protective wall between driving range stations. Emergency medical services administered first aid, before they transported the injured employee to a hospital, where he was treated for fractured ribs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, STEPLADDER, LIGHTING FIXTURE, RIB, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125861138 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction