Accident Summary Nr: 170869143 - Employee's leg fractured in forklift collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125857995 | 06/09/1999 | 2521 | 0 | Herman Miller Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 26, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a forklift in a warehouse. He was traveling backward across the front of the warehouse, heading toward his supervisor to get instructions, when he approached another forklift. He tried to slow down by lifting his foot off the accelerator to activate the brake, but the forklift did not slow down. It struck the other vehicle, fracturing Employee #1's lower left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125857995 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |