Accident Summary Nr: 170868988 - Two employees suffer from carbon monoxide exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125659326 | 12/09/1997 | 4783 | 0 | Sierra Hills Packing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were operating propane-powered forklifts in a cold storage warehouse when they were overcome by carbon monoxide and subsequently hospitalized. Both employees had been on the job for less than a week. The storage area was not ventilated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125659326 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
2 | 125659326 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |