Accident Summary Nr: 170866917 - Employee's toes amputated in forklift accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125700633 | 10/28/1999 | 4225 | 0 | Fdx Supply Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 20, 1999, Employee #1, of FDX Supply Services, was operating a stand-up forklift in which he stood at the back. He was going down an aisle, turned into another aisle, and was making a second turn when he made eye contact with a female coworker. The forklift ran into a vertical column, pinning Employee #1's right foot against the back of the forklift and amputating three of his toes. He was treated by the onsite emergency response team before being transported by paramedics to Sutter Roseville Medical Center. Employee #1 was driving with his right foot hanging off the back of the lift truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125700633 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |