Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170866834 - Employee Injured In Fall From Joists

Accident: 170866834 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/28/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12570068211/15/19991531Bolin Custom Builders

At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 28, 1999, Employee #1, of Bolin Custom Builders, Inc., was working at a multi-story assisted living residential complex in Davis, CA. Framing crews were placing floor joists between the first and second floors of the building. Employee #1 was walking across the beams and joists when he fell 24 ft to the bottom of the elevator shaft. The fall was heard by several coworkers, who immediately called 911. Employee #1 was administered first aid before being transported to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA, for treatment of head injuries. Employee #1's activities before the accident were unclear. He was sick during the morning and did not report to work, but lay down in a van in the parking lot. At some point after lunch, he went to the job site. His blood alcohol level was tested in the hospital and found to be 0.259, which is considered extremely drunk.

Keywords: head, joist, alcohol, work rules, construction, intoxicated, fall, fall protection, walking on beam, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125700682 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:24
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)