Accident Summary Nr: 170866669 - Employee injured in fall when window cover breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125734269 | 06/15/2000 | 1771 | 0 | Briggs & Pearson Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, concrete finisher, was trawling concrete on a pan deck. There were several 12 ft diameter tank openings on the deck, each covered with only 1/4 in. thick OBS (Oriented Strand Board) material, and held in place by duct tape. Employee #1 stepped on one of the covers, which cracked and shot out from under him. He fell 36 ft to the bottom of the fiberglass holding tank, fracturing his left arm and sustaining multiple facial fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125734269 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |