Accident Summary Nr: 170866602 - Employee injured when caught in lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 170866602 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12585492705/20/199934410Garaventa-Ctec Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on January 12, 1999, Employee #1, a machinist for Garaventa CTEC, Inc., was operating a lathe at an unheated shop. It was cold and he was wearing several layers of clothing, including a loose, long-sleeved shirt. As he polished a piece turning in the lathe, one of his shirtsleeves became caught and entangled in the turning piece. Employee #1 was dragged into the lathe and his back struck against the chuck before a passing coworker could turn off the power. He suffered multiple fractures of his left arm and deep contusions over his entire back. He was administered first aid before being transported by paramedics to U.C. Davis Medical Center in Sacramento.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, HEAT, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, BACK, ARM, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125854927 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinists