Accident Summary Nr: 170865885 - Employee's leg crushed when lift collides with steel rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125696237 | 06/27/2000 | 3751 | 0 | Brunswick Bicycles |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 19-year-old swing shift distribution warehouse worker for Brunswick Bicycles, was told by his supervisor to put away the standup forklift. Employee #1 told the supervisor he was not comfortable driving that type of vehicle, but the supervisor insisted. He lost control of the lift truck and ran into a steel rack, sustaining crushing injuries to his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125696237 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |