Accident Summary Nr: 170865877 - Employee's fingertip amputated in gondola door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125696161 | 04/12/2000 | 7999 | 0 | Mammoth Mountain Ski Area |
Abstract: Employee #1, the supervisor of gondola operations at a ski resort in Mammoth Lakes, and coworkers were shutting the incoming doors of the gondola ski lift due to high winds. While lowering the door lock arm, his left ring finger became caught against the door frame, amputating the tip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125696161 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |