Accident Summary Nr: 170865430 - Employee injures ankle in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125680298 | 03/10/1997 | 1429 | 0 | Canyon Rock Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the operator of the portable concrete recycle plant at the Canyon Rock Company. At approximately 3:40 p.m. on March 7, 1997, he was tightening the fasteners on the panel screen of an L. J. Cedar Rapid vibrating screen when he lost his grip on a 4 lb sledgehammer. The hammer fell to the ground below the screen deck. As Employee #1 rushed down the screen deck access ladder, one of his shoes caught momentarily on the 1/2 in. spacing between the bottom of the toeboard and the screen floor. He fell 8 ft to the ground, landing upright on his feet. His right foot hurt, so he crawled to the base of the rock stockpile to await the coworker who was his lunch relief. The coworker arrived a few minutes later and called for help. The foreman removed Employee #1's shoe and applied a cold pack to his swollen right ankle. He was taken to the Columbia Palm Drive Hospital, where he was diagnosed with a comminuted fracture of the right calcaneus and underwent surgery that afternoon. Employee #1 was released from the hospital on March 11, 1997.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125680298 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mining machine operators |