Accident Summary Nr: 170864532 - Employee injured when thrown against wall by machine engine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120063664 | 01/16/1996 | 3999 | 0 | Fluid Ink Tech. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on January 15, 1996, Employee #1 and a foreman/ machine operator were working on the #1 chipper mill in the machine shop. Employee #1 was apparently unaware that the foreman was outside working on the mill's engine. Employee #1 had a large wrench on the rotating portion of the machine engine when it was activated and he was thrown against the shop wall. He fractured his right femur and was transported to Simi Valley Adventist Hospital, where he underwent surgery the next day. The employer was cited for serious violations of T8CCR 3314(a), for failing to lockout the machine, and T8CCR 4184(d) for lack of guarding on the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120063664 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |