Accident Summary Nr: 170864532 - Employee injured when thrown against wall by machine engine

Accident Summary Nr: 170864532 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 01/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006366401/16/199639990Fluid Ink Tech.

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on January 15, 1996, Employee #1 and a foreman/ machine operator were working on the #1 chipper mill in the machine shop. Employee #1 was apparently unaware that the foreman was outside working on the mill's engine. Employee #1 had a large wrench on the rotating portion of the machine engine when it was activated and he was thrown against the shop wall. He fractured his right femur and was transported to Simi Valley Adventist Hospital, where he underwent surgery the next day. The employer was cited for serious violations of T8CCR 3314(a), for failing to lockout the machine, and T8CCR 4184(d) for lack of guarding on the machine.

Keywords: WRENCH, FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, LOCKOUT, COMMUNICATION, UNGUARDED, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120063664 Hospitalized injury Fracture Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's