Accident Summary Nr: 170863054 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Bell and Pulley Pinch Point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313887663 | 04/20/2010 | 2951 | 324121 | Vulcan Materials Co (Irwindale Asphalt Plant) |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a belt and pulley next to a supervisor. The guard protecting the belt and pulley had been removed and the electric control to the pulley motor was not locked out and not tagged out. Employee # 1 suffered a serious injury to his left hand when it was caught in a pinch point between the belt and the pulley. Two fingers of the employee's left hand were later surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313887663 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation |