Accident Summary Nr: 170863047 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured Servicing a Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313224875 | 08/10/2009 | 1429 | 212319 | Connolly-Pacific Co. |
Abstract: On July 8, 2009, Employee #1 was involved in a repair to a stationary crane, S-60, replacing a gear. A mobile crane was used to support the gear shaft. The housing over the gear and wheel box had been removed to gain access to the shaft. The crane and rigging supporting the gear shaft for removal was in use. The shaft became logged, and Employee #1 was trying to guide the shaft free when it dislodged. It swung free, pinning him between the gear shaft and wall of the equipment. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured lower left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313224875 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |