Accident Summary Nr: 170856652 - Employee Injured When Truck Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125816470 | 12/18/2002 | 1442 | 212321 | California Portland Cement Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a loaded 16-cubic-yard 10-wheeled end dump and attempted to make a right-hand turn down an 8-to-10 grade into the materials pit. Employee #1 lost control turning the truck on its side. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125816470 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |