Accident Summary Nr: 170855373 - Employees Injured by Falling Burner/trolley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126041938 | 10/27/2000 | 3241 | 327310 | National Cement Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on October 26, 2000, four employees were in the process of moving a new burner that was supported by an overhead trolley support system mounted on 2-steel rails into an existing kiln. Without warning, the burner/trolley fell from the rails and struck the employees. The employees were transported to the hospital. Surviving employees will require extensive rehabilitation after undergoing re-constructive orthopedic surgeries. The drawn plans did not meet the minimum specifications provided by the burner/trolley manufacturer. The lack of minimum wheel-to-rail contact and deflection of the steel rails caused the trolley/burner to fall down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126041938 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 126041938 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 3 | 126041938 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 4 | 126041938 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |