Accident Summary Nr: 170855142 - Employee Injured When Crane Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 170855142 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 07/26/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30578048807/28/20031442212321Vulcan Materials Co

Abstract: On July 26, 2003, Employee #1, a repairman, was driving an all-terrain crane down a haul road. The brakes failed and the crane tipped over and came to rest on its side, trapping Employee #1 in the cab. He sustained a fractured foot and a lacerated left calf. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BRAKE, ROLL-OVER, MECHANIC, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, MECH MALFUNCTION, CRANE, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305780488 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers