Accident Summary Nr: 170855142 - Employee Injured When Crane Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305780488 | 07/28/2003 | 1442 | 212321 | Vulcan Materials Co |
Abstract: On July 26, 2003, Employee #1, a repairman, was driving an all-terrain crane down a haul road. The brakes failed and the crane tipped over and came to rest on its side, trapping Employee #1 in the cab. He sustained a fractured foot and a lacerated left calf. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305780488 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |