Accident Summary Nr: 170853535 - Employee injured when shot in chest by nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125910976 | 05/27/1999 | 2451 | 0 | Western Homes Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was entering a room when he bumped into an exiting coworker who was carrying a nail gun. The nail gun went off and fired and a 1 5/8 in. long nail into Employee #1's chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125910976 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |