Accident Summary Nr: 170853436 - Employee killed when crushed by falling concrete panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120246780 | 02/24/1999 | 1541 | 0 | Howell & Bros Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a superintendent, and a coworker/foreman were aligning a concrete tilt-up panel that had been set in place and had pipe braces attached. The coworker was on the inside of the panel, using a jack and a steel plate to slide the panel a small distance. Employee #1 was on the outside of the panel when it fell in his direction. He was unable to run clear and was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120246780 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |