Accident Summary Nr: 170853345 - Employee fractures wrists in fall from extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300756327 | 06/26/1998 | 1711 | 0 | Sinsit Plumbing |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on June 9, 1998, Employee #1 was on an extension ladder retrieving a plumb bob during pipe installation at a commercial warehouse. He fell 12 ft onto the concrete floor, suffering fractures to both wrists and his right elbow. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery; he was released two days later. Employee #1 had not received any training in the safe use of ladders. No material defects in the ladder were found.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 4 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300756327 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |