Accident Summary Nr: 170853105 - Employee injured in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120248653 | 11/05/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Mc Fall Enterprises Dba Mc Fall Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were on a roof, pulling the hose from the pumper pipeline. The hose became caught on the lip of a skylight and as Employee #1 pulled then hose loose, it wrapped around his ankle and caused him to trip. He fell 25 ft through the skylight, landing on concrete. He suffered fractures of his arm, cheekbone, and pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120248653 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |