Accident Summary Nr: 170851349 - Employee's arm lacerated by cut-off saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125994236 | 11/15/1999 | 2521 | 0 | Woodbond Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Wood Bond, Inc., a furniture fabrication shop, was using a swing cut-off saw to cut wood to length. He was pulling the saw with his right hand when he struck his left forearm, partially amputating it. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he under surgery to reattach and repair his arm. Employee #1 had been assigned to the saw approximately one hour before the accident, and apparently had been given less than 5 minutes of instruction on the job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125994236 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |