Accident Summary Nr: 170848634 - Employee's fingers injured when caught by buffing wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126001783 | 12/20/1996 | 3411 | 0 | Van Can Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on December 20, 1996, Employee #1, of the Van Can Company, was using a 5 in. diameter buffing wheel to polish a 6 3/4 in. outer diameter by 4 3/4 in. inner diameter shim, which is a thin metal spacer used for the die/cupping of a punch press. Somehow, the inner diameter of the shim caught the semi-soft buffing wheel; this took a chunk out of the wheel and caught the shim, pulling it in. Employee #1's gloved right hand became caught between the inner diameter of the shim and the buffing wheel. His little, ring, and middle fingers sustained lacerations and were partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126001783 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Tool and die makers |