Accident Summary Nr: 170847891 - Employee's thumb amputated when caught between rebar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125893487 | 12/03/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Reinforcing, Post-Tensioning Services Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was working on an intake structure connected to a tunnel. He was tied off to a 35 sq ft mat of #11 rebar and was weaving a second 10,200 lb mat of #10 rebar into the first, at a right angle, prior to tying the mats together. A pair of shackles was placed around a pair of the #10 rebars on the second mat. The shackle was placed against a horizontal bar to keep it and the rigging from slipping, but the wired rebar did not hold the shackle in place. The rigging slipped as Employee #1 was weaving the rebar mats, forcing a horizontal #11 rebar to shift about 8 in. against a parallel rebar. His right thumb became caught between them, crushing the first digit too severely to be surgically reattached. The accident was attributed to the inadequate manner in which the rebar had been rigged.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125893487 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |