Accident Summary Nr: 170847701 - Employee Fingers Are Crushed When Caught in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316589795 | 02/01/2013 | 7361 | 561311 | S. Dodge And Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 7, 2013, Employee #1, a miner, was assigned to monitor a belt conveyor transporting sand and gravel. The employee was removing an oversized rock from the conveyor and his left hand became caught between two large rocks. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a crushing injury to the fingers of his left hand. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316589795 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mining machine operators |