Accident Summary Nr: 170847420 - Employee's arm amputated when caught in hay baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119900850 | 03/29/1996 | 0139 | 0 | Oasis Ranch, Div Ace Exploration & Water Drilling |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on July 22, 1995, Employee #1 was lubricating the Freeman hay baler that he had been operating. His left arm became caught in the pinch point between the operating pinion gear and the bull gear, which drives the plunger of the baler. Employee #1's arm was amputated above the elbow. The baler's guard had been removed earlier and not replaced. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 342(a), for failure to report the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119900850 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |