Accident Summary Nr: 170847354 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119900827 | 03/12/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Rancho Framing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on January 25, 1996, Employee #1, age 18, was trimming the roof sheeting of a two-story residential home under construction. He slipped, rolled off the eave of the roof, and fell 18 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained fractures that required hospitalization. He was not using any fall protection. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 1669(a), for failure to use a safety belt with attached lanyard while working more than 12 ft above the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119900827 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |