Accident Summary Nr: 170846927 - Employee injured when struck by backing forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119956811 | 04/10/1997 | 5211 | 0 | Rim Forest Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 6, 1996, Employee #1, age 20, was working in the northwest corner of the pattern yard of the Rim Forest Lumber & Hardware facility in Rim Forest, CA. He was talking to a coworker when he was struck by a Hyster H180H forklift, serial #C007D035-42K. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his hip and pelvis, and was transported to San Bernardino County Hospital for treatment. The driver of the forklift was wearing a hooded sweatshirt with the hood up, which blocked his view as he backed up the lift. Employee #1 had his back to the operator and did not see the forklift approaching. The cause of this accident was misjudgment of a hazardous situation by employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119956811 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |