Accident Summary Nr: 170846109 - Employee's thumb amputated in skill saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119958114 | 01/09/1997 | 1751 | 0 | B & K Framing |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on May 3, 1996, Employee #1 was using a skill saw, model 77, with a 7 1/4 in. blade to cut boards at a church remodeling site. He was cutting a 2 by 4 board when his thumb contacted the saw blade and was amputated. The saw's telescopic guard was wedged, which made the automatic adjusting guard inoperative. The employer later stated that he knew the saw had a wedged guard. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4307(c), and a general violation of T8CCR 342(a). At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had been working at this job for three weeks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119958114 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |