Accident Summary Nr: 170843791 - Employee's back fractured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125590844 | 05/28/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Pinnacle Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing roof sheeting on a single-family home under construction when he fell 18 ft, fracturing his back and right elbow. Employee #1 had been provided ppe, but he was not using it at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125590844 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |