Accident Summary Nr: 170843759 - Employee injured in fall while attaching safety line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125511204 | 01/14/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Klp Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing metal roofing on a tall single-story commercial building. He was attaching a safety line of 3/8 in. wire rope to which he was going to secure his fall protection when he fell 16 ft 4 in. from a scaffold onto a concrete deck. He sustained head and back injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125511204 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |