Accident Summary Nr: 170843478 - Employee fractures wrist in fall from moving trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125592527 | 10/05/1999 | 0172 | 0 | Hayne Vineyard (Ranch) |
Abstract: Employee #1, a seasonal worker at a vineyard, had finished picking and was mounting a slow-moving, flat trailer carrying four grape bins that was being pulled by a 30 hp 4-wheel drive harvest tractor. He fell on his left wrist, fracturing it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125592527 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |