Accident Summary Nr: 170843429 - Employee's finger amputated while clearing log jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125589267 | 07/30/1999 | 2421 | 0 | Georgia Pacific Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 2 1/2 in. diameter pipe to clear a log jam on a debarker at a sawmill. He was leaning over pushing the logs when the pipe slipped. Employee #1's finger became caught between it and a log and was amputated. He was not using an approved method to clear the jam. Employee #1 had worked at the sawmill for 22 years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125589267 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |