Accident Summary Nr: 170843072 - Employee burned when paint booth explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125612739 | 05/28/1999 | 1721 | 0 | Lomeli'S Painting |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a contractor were remodeling the interior of a single-family residence. Employee #1 was assisting with a 120-volt airless spray rig located outside a plastic enclosure erected around a bookcase being sprayed with lacquer. His boss was spraying inside the booth when it the exploded, setting the house on fire. Employee #1 sustained serious burns, for which he was hospitalized. A static spark probably ignited the flammable vapors and particulates inside the unvented plastic enclosure.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125612739 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |