Accident Summary Nr: 170842272 - Employee's thumb amputated by hydraulic table

Accident Summary Nr: 170842272 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11962549910/04/20023317331210Napa Pipe

Abstract: On October 4, 2002, at a pipe-fabricating mill, where pipe was formed from steel plate and welded, an employee was replacing pipe inserts in a pipe tack-welding machine. The employee was at tacking station Number 21, manually positioning an insert, when he amputated his left thumb between an insert and the cross-brace of the machine while a coworker operated the hydraulic table. The injured employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC TABLE, PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119625499 Hospitalized injury Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.