Accident Summary Nr: 170842165 - Employee fractures arms while operating a lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125615625 | 04/23/2002 | 3599 | 0 | Ace Precision Machine |
Abstract: On March 14, 2002, Employee #1 was polishing a piece of 2-in. by 24-in. aluminum tubular stock, by spinning it in a Takang lathe at 500 rpm. Employee #1 was wearing gloves and using 1-in. by 12-in. 80 grit emery cloth. The cloth/glove caught and pulled Employee #1's left hand and arm into the stock, fracturing both. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125615625 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |