Accident Summary Nr: 170841548 - Employee Killed When Tractor Rolled Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125621524 | 03/16/2001 | 7992 | 0 | Stone Tree Golf Club |
Abstract: Employee #1 was blowing grass clippings from the south edge of the thirteenth green. Employee #1 was proceeding west along the edge of the green where it started to slope steeply to the south, down the hillside. Employee #1 was using a John Deere F-1145 Prime Mover (Number MO1145X186284K) with PTO driven, front-mounted Agrimetal Inc. Model BW240 thatch blower. The tractor was equipped with ROPS and seat belts, but Employee #1 was not wearing the seat belts provided. Employee #1 rolled the tractor and blower over approximately four times down the hillside, ending up under the blower. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis, severed arteries and internal injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died on April 9, 2001, as a result of complications from his initial injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125621524 | Fatality | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |