Accident Summary Nr: 170841456 - Employee injured when finger amputated in dumpster door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125621995 | 04/10/2001 | 1542 | 0 | The Sullivan Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary agency employee dispatched to a general contractor's remodeling project, was attempting to close and latch the end door or gates on a dumpster. Employee #1 had his right hand on the "T" shaped latch bar and was kicking the left door to get it fully closed. When the door closed, the latch bar slid into place, pinching off the end of Employee #1's right index finger between the latch bar and frame member of the right door. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125621995 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |