Accident Summary Nr: 170840623 - Employee injured when burned by hot cooking oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119623502 | 05/24/2002 | 5812 | 0 | Burger King |
Abstract: Employee #1, a restaurant employee, was carrying a large pot of hot cooking oil in a Miroil pot with a locking lid. He was walking west toward back door to dump the oil into a tank as part of the filtering process. The employee suffered second and third degree burns to his chin, neck and chest and was hospitalized. He was wearing protective gloves but was not wearing a protective face shield or an apron.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119623502 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |