Accident Summary Nr: 170840235 - Employee injured when leg caught under garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125615260 | 10/19/2001 | 4953 | 0 | Empire Waste Management |
Abstract: On October 18, 2001, Employee #1, a garbage collector, jumped off a moving garbage pickup vehicle, from a legal, dedicated riding position. Employee #1 caught his lower left leg under the right front tire, causing fractures to the lower left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125615260 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |