Accident Summary Nr: 170840169 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Cutting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125621805 | 04/11/2001 | 2449 | 0 | Tonnellerie Radoux Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was testing the belt tension on a barrel head cutting machine. He was reaching down inside the cabinet to test the belt tension that he could not see. Employee #1 came in contact with the moving belt and amputated the four fingers on his right hand. He did not ensure that movement was stopped and was not using an extension tool.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125621805 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |