Accident Summary Nr: 170839955 - Employee Fractures Leg after Tripping on Log

Accident Summary Nr: 170839955 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12554101107/22/20080811113110Roach Bros Inc.

Abstract: At approximately noon on July 11, 2008, a logging woods foreman had finished his lunch break, in a forest five miles east of the town of Albion. He got up to walk to his work area, when he stubbed his toe and tripped, as he attempted to step over a 24-inch to 26-inch-diameter log lying on the ground. The foreman, who sustained a fractured tibia, was transported to Howard Memorial Hospital in Willits, CA, where he underwent surgery to insert a rod into his right tibia. The foreman's employer notified the responding District office the same day of the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, LOG, TRIPPED, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125541011 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations