Accident Summary Nr: 170839245 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Pavement Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125532259 | 05/07/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Basic Resources Inc. Dba Western States Surfaces |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on May 7, 2005, Employee #1 was working for Western States Surfacing at a street intersection in Napa, CA. He was using a squeegee to spread freshly sprayed liquid asphalt-rubber over an area of the intersection. Once the liquid asphalt-rubber had been spread, a chipper would distribute rocks over the liquid, and then rollers would compact the mix. Employee #1 had his back turned to the other processes that were taking place directly behind him. Rollers (or compactors) with pneumatic rubber tires were being positioned to roll the area where he was working once the chipper had placed the rocks. A coworker on a Caterpillar PS 180 roller, with Serial Number R13, backed up to the nose of another Caterpillar PS 180, with Serial Number 6712, which was being driven by a second coworker. The first coworker turned his compactor to the left, away from the freshly sprayed area, but the second coworker, driving the compactor with Serial Number 6712, turned his compactor to the right and ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained multiple trauma injuries. An ambulance transported him to Queen of the Valley Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead at 9:41 a.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125532259 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |