Accident Summary Nr: 170838684 - Apprentice trim carpenter's finger amputated by circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119633139 | 11/20/2003 | 1751 | 238350 | Cary Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on November 19, 2003, Employee #1, an apprentice trim carpenter for Cary Construction, was working at Shea Homes "Sonrisa" tract, under construction in American Canyon, CA, fitting baseboards under the stairs and was ripping a 0.375 in. wide strip off the top of a piece of the particle baseboard with his personally-owned Dewalt 6.5 in. battery-powered circular saw, serial # 24293, while holding the 6 ft 4 in. long section of 3.25 in. wide material in his left hand, when he ran the saw into his hand, amputating the little finger of his left hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119633139 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |